Follow The Fifth Estate on Twitter Like The Fifth Estate on Facebook Connect with The Fifth Estate on LinkedIn Subscribe to The Fifth Estate RSS Feed
.

 

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent updated policy.

 

What is Personal Information

When used in this policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Hold

悦博体育赌场We may collect the following types of personal information;

Cookies

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies and other tracking devices. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website, without bothering you with a request to register or log-in. It also helps us keep track of products or services you view, so that we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

悦博体育赌场We may also collect anonymous data (which is not personal information) relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by and means whatsoever.

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. We do this in ways including:

悦博体育赌场through your access and use of our website, apps or sending SMS/MMS to us;

 

Why Do We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information

悦博体育赌场The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer experience. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

What Happens if We can’t Collect Your Personal Information

If you do not provide us with the personal information described in this policy, some or all of the following may happen:

Direct Marketing Materials

悦博体育赌场We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

In addition, at any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (details below) or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purpose of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information
You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try and provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

We will not charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information, we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

悦博体育赌场Members of our websites will generally be able to access and update their membership details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

How You can Complain about a Breach of Privacy

If you believe your privacy has been breached by us, have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please, contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Disclosure of Personal Information Outside Australia

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, partnerships, joint venture entities and external service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

悦博体育赌场We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

Security

悦博体育赌场We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

悦博体育赌场If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Links
悦博体育赌场Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

The Fifth Estate Pty Ltd

PO Box 563

Glebe 2037

悦博体育赌场(02) 808 42291

Popular Articles

Slight marketing problem?

Advertisement: Department of Industry and Science – Senior Energy Efficiency Officer

sustainability engagement coordinator

Advertisement: Manager, Waste Strategy

Universities need to take building education more seriously if we want to reform the industry